CEELBAS
facebook logotwitter logo
Arts & Humanities Research Council
British Academy
HEFCE
ESRC

East European Area Studies: Setting the Research Agenda

Publication date: Feb 14, 2007 11:25:39 AM

Start: Apr 19, 2007 9:00:00 AM
End: Apr 20, 2007 5:00:00 PM

Location: UCL, Christopher Ingold Building, Gordon Street, London WC1

CEELBAS held its Launch Conference:"East European Area Studies: Setting the Research Agenda" on 19th-20th April 2007 at UCL. The aim of the conference was not only to highlight the research themes which would inform the activities of the Centre, but also to initiate a dialogue with the broader user community. Given its remit, the conference addressed the interests of the corporate, diplomatic, NGO as well as academic communities. Speakers were drawn from across the universities represented in the Centre and included the participation of guest speakers and policy makers.

The opening address was made by The Rt Hon Charles Clarke MP and panels were held on the themes of: International Relations and Energy Politics, Challenges of Statehood and the Quality of Democracy in Post-Communist Countries, Health and Welfare of the Elderly in Eastern Europe, Emerging Patterns of Social Inequality, Cities and the Urban Experience, Globalisation and the Study of Culture and Migration and Diasporic Citizenship. On the first evening, a Conference Reception was held in the South Cloisters of the UCL Main Quad.

held in the UCL Christopher Ingold Lecture Theatre, 20 Gordon Street, London WC1H 0AJ.


Conference Programme

19 April 2007

9.30-10.00 Registration. Tea and Coffee

10.00-10.45 Welcome and Opening Address

Robin Aizlewood, Director of the UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies

The Rt Hon Charles Clarke MP

10.45-12.45 – Panel 1

International Relations and Energy Politics

Philip Hanson (ERI-CREES), HE Mr Vygandas Ušackas (Lithuanian Ambassador), Simon Smith (Foreign & Commonwealth Office), Nathaniel Copsey (ERI-CREES). Chair Julian Cooper (ERI-CREES).

Key Themes:

  • Europe and Russian energy: how should the relationship be managed?
  • Future EU relations with Russia: beyond partnership?
  • Brussels and the Eastern neighbours: how far without a prospect of membership?
  • NATO’s enlargement to the East: time to call a halt?

12.45-13.45 Lunch

13.45-15.45 – Panel 2

Challenges of Statehood and the Quality of Democracy in Post-Communist Countries

Richard Sakwa (Kent), Judy Batt (ERI-CREES, Research Fellow of the EU Institute for Security Studies, Paris), Sean Hanley (UCL SSEES). Chair Kasia Wolczuk (ERI-CREES).

Key Themes:

  • What is the quality of democracy in Russia, East-Central Europe and the Balkans?
  • How can the divergent patterns of democracy be explained?
  • Does the relationship between statehood and democratisation in post-communist countries need revisiting?
  • What has been the role of European international organisations in promoting democracy and stable statehood?

15.45-16.00 Tea

16.00-17.45 – Panel 3

Health and Welfare of the Elderly in Eastern Europe

Sir Michael Marmot (UCL), Chris Davis (Oxford). Andreas Hoff (Oxford Institute of Ageing). Chair Michael Kaser (Oxford and Birmingham).

Key Themes:

  • Social inequalities in health in Russia and Central and Eastern Europe
  • Policy implications for reform of medical systems
  • Health and welfare of the elderly
  • Demographic crisis in Russia

18.00-20.00 Reception

20 April 2007

09.00-09.30 Tea and Coffee

09.30-11.15 – Panel 1

Emerging Patterns of Social Inequality

Stephen Whitefield (Oxford), Alena Ledeneva (UCL SSEES), Marek Ziolkowski (Adam Mickiewicz University). Chair David Lane (Cambridge).

Key Themes:

  • The changing character and consequences of social inequality in post-communist Central and Eastern Europe
  • How citizens understand and respond to social inequality
  • How governments and parties understand and respond to social inequality

11.15-11.30 Coffee

11.30-13.00 – Panel 2

Cities and the Urban Experience

Göran Therborn (Cambridge and Swedish Academy of Sciences), Svetlana Stephenson (London Metropolitan), Philipp Müller (UCL SSEES). Chair Ger Duijzings (UCL SSEES).

Key Themes:

  • In what way are post-communist cities in the process of becoming global cities?
  • Concepts of modernity, post-modernity, and post-communism in relation to the urban environment 
  • Innovative methodological approaches to the post-communist urban experience
  • Social processes in post-communist cities (crime, conflict, exclusion)
  • A sociology of post-communist cities

13.00-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.45 – Panel 3

Globalization and the Study of Culture

Mark Lipovetsky (Colorado), Craig Brandist (Sheffield), Zoran Milutinovic (UCL SSEES), Maria Rubins (UCL SSEES). Chair Robin Aizlewood (UCL SSEES).

Key Themes:

  • The impact of commodity form, consumer capitalism and new social formations of power on cultural production and reception
  • The intersection of Western and global cultural theory (post-modern, post-colonial, gender) with domestic theoretical models
  • The relationship of culture to the global (rather than merely national) political order
  • Hybrid, bilingual, deterritorialised, and global literary production

15.45-16.00 Tea

16.00-17.45 – Panel 4

Migration and Diasporic Citizenship

Marek Okolski (Centre for Migration Research, University of Warsaw), Thomas Huddleston (Migration Policy Group, Brussels), Richard Mole (UCL SSEES), Ewa Ochman (Manchester). Chair George Kolankiewicz (UCL SSEES).

Key Themes:

  • Migration, gender and health
  • Migrant integration policy index
  • Migration flows in post-enlargement Europe
  • Polish migration to the UK post-2004
  • The Second World War and commemoration in Poland's borderlands and diaspora communities

17.45-18.30 Closing Session.